Introduction - Golden EagleIn a full dive the Golden Eagle can reach a speed of 200 miles per hour (320 kilometers per hour) making it the second fastest animal in the world; just behind the Peregrine Falcon. These graceful and incredibly quick birds are considered by many experts the most superlative fliers among all the birds of prey. Although not as well-known as it's cousin the Bald Eagle this animal is truly an amazing and beautiful creature and it is the most widely distributed type of eagle in the world. On this page is a list of facts about this fast bird. Information on this page includes where the Golden Eagle lives, what it hunts, and how it looks. This information is written for both kids and adults.
Click here for a great selection of Amazon.com books about Golden Eagles.
Golden Eagle Interesting Facts
- These birds are found throughout the northern hemisphere. They prefer to live in mountainous areas and canyons.
- The golden eagle is the largest bird of prey in North America.
- Golden eagles have adapted well to living in many different types of climates; from the fringe of the Arctic Zone to hot deserts. They generally do not migrate, and when they do it is usually not due to the weather but rather due to a decreased food supply due to a seasonal climate change.
- This animal's scientific name is Aquila chrysaetos.
- These birds are built for hunting; they have incredible speed, great eye sight, and powerful feet with razor sharp talons. They can spot prey from high in the air, swoop down and catch an animal grabbing on tightly and killing it with its talons.
- The Golden Eagle is a carnivore and its diet consist mainly of small animals; the types of animals varies depending on region and can include rabbits, foxes, mice, reptiles, fish, and small birds. They also have the ability to kill larger prey like deer.
- They have an average lifespan of between 15 and 20 years.
- These animals are territorial with a territory sometimes extending over 77 square miles (200 square kilometers).
- Their nests are large and built on cliffs or other high places in order to protect their eggs and young from predators.
- Numerous countries, including Germany and Austria, use the Golden Eagle as their national animal. The coat of arms of Mexico depicts a golden eagle perched on a cactus.
- This bird is sometimes used in falconry and has been trained to hunt for various animals.
- These birds are not considered endangered but in certain regions they are threatened with extinction.
Golden Eagle AppearanceThere are six living subspecies of these birds that are generally very similar but have slight variations, especially in size.
- Golden Eagles have brown eyes, a yellow beak, and dark brown feathers with golden-brown plumage on the back of their necks.
- The larger species of these birds can grow to a length of 3 feet (.91 meters).
- This bird's wingspan ranges from around six feet (1.83 meters) to nearly 8 feet (2.44 meters) depending on the species.
- The weight of these birds varies significantly among species. The average male weight is 7.9 pounds (3.6 kilograms) and for females the average is 11 pounds (5.1 kilograms).
- Their razor sharp talons can grow to 3 inches long.