Introduction - Red FoxThe Red Fox is a very successful species and can be found throughout the entire Northern Hemisphere including such habitats as deciduous forests, deserts, marshes, open plains, and in areas where humans live. Please see the list below where we have interesting facts and information about this amazing animal including how it has adapted so well to survival in many areas of the world. This information is written for both kids and adults.
Click here for a great selection of Amazon.com books about Red Foxes.
Red Fox Physical CharacteristicsSince these animals have a wide range of habitats their appearance can vary. The list below describes what their basic characteristics are and why there are some variations.
- They are typically red in color but can also be brown, black, or silver.
- They generally have long thick fur, although the fur of foxes living in warmer climates will not be as thick as those living in colder climates.
- Red foxes have thick bushy tails with white tips.
- They usually have white fur on their chest and underside.
- They have strong jaws and sharp teeth.
- They have long legs and sharp claws.
- They are generally 23 - 35 inches (58 - 90 centimeters) long.
- The adult members of this species weigh between 6.5 and 24 pounds (3 - 11 Kilograms).
- They have a life expectancy of seven years in the wild and fifteen years in captivity.
General Red Fox Facts
- This species scientific name is Vulpes vulpes.
- Although not domesticated there are people who keep red foxes as pets.
- This animal usually lives in the open in thickly vegetated areas. However they sometimes dig burrows. They wrap their tails around their body to keep warm.
- The Red Fox is nocturnal. It will sleep 9 - 10 hours during the day and look for food at night.
- These animals make a wide range of sounds and calls. Scientists who study them have found they have different calls for different reasons. For example they have sounds for when they run into each other which serve as a greeting.
- Baby Red Foxes are called kits or pups. At five months of age they are ready to start exploring.
- Among their predators are humans, wolves, bears, golden eagles, Lynxes, and badgers.
- This animal has a wide range of food sources for its diet. It is both a predator and a scavenger included in its diet are squirrels, rabbits, insects, eggs, chickens, grass, small reptiles, and garbage.
- The Red Fox is well adapted as a predator. It is quick, agile, has a strong jaw, and has sharp teeth and claws.
- One of the most amazing facts about this animal is that they have been known to jump as high as 6.5 feet (1.98 meters).
Interesting Red Fox Folklore Facts
- These animals are often mentioned in folklore and tales with a reputation for being sly and cunning.
- Foxes are main characters in many of the fables in Aesops Fables; which is a famous book of fables dating back to the 5th Century BC. Two of these fables are "The Fox and the Grapes" and "The Fox and the Crow".
- American folklore includes Brer Fox who is Brer Rabbit's nemesis in a collection of Uncle Remus stories written by Joel Chandler Harris. The most famous of these stories, "The Wonderful Tar Baby", is known by most kids in the United States. In this story Brer Fox captures Brer Rabbit only to have him later escape.